Revitalizing - Keeva Organics

Revitalizing

Ingredient Benefits
Water
Aloe Vera Extract Aloe is thought to be one of the oldest remedies noted for its healing qualities. It soothes itching and reduces redness and is excellent in calming sunburn or redness caused by the cold. We use it to soften, calm, and help protect the skin.
Coconut Oil Soap Saponified coconut oil can be used in soap or other bath products to bring some of the benefits of eating the coconut to your skin. Saponified oils are those that are transformed to a hardened state during the soap making process. Look for soap that has coconut as one of the main ingredients, as it is a fatty acid that will provide your skin with great benefits.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine, "Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant; it has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine. Antistatic Agent; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous;Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous; FOAM BOOSTING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING"
Glycerin Glycerin is a skin-identical and skin-repairing ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
Radish Root Fertment Filtrate ANTIDANDRUFF; ANTIMICROBIAL
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade, emulsifiers derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid. Offering unsurpassed skin moisturization, and smooth feel on application, this is the emulsifier of choice for all of your natural products.
Damascus Rose Water Damascus Rose Water is a soothing moisturizer for all skin types. It provides deep hydration without fat. Because of its concentration of Vitamins E and B these products is helps to thoroughly cleans the skin, achieving greater softness and resistance against the action of atmospheric agents. This is a product that protects the skin against free radicals because they are high in vitamins, thereforemaking it an excellent tonic to fight cellular aging.
Olive Oil Olive oil is touted for a number of beauty benefits,5 including the following:Moisturizing skin,Improving skin elasticity and its regenerative properties.Providing antioxidants and good fats to fight free radicals and facilitate skin healing.Reducing under-eye wrinkles.Massaging dry, flaky scalp or dandruff.Massaging frizzy hair or split ends (lightly warmed olive oil)
Sweet Almond Oil Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids. - See more at: http://www.bulkapothecary.com/raw-ingredients/bulk-natural-oils/sweet-almond-oil/#sthash.2UVKui86.dpuf
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein This ingredient is produced by acid or enzymatic hydrolysis of wheat protein. Film Former; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; ANTISTATIC; SKIN CONDITIONING
White Willow Bark Extract The salicylic acid in white willow bark lowers the body’s levels of prostaglandins, hormonelike compounds that can cause aches, pain, and inflammation. While white willow bark takes longer to begin acting than aspirin, its effect may last longer. And, unlike aspirin, it doesn’t cause stomach bleeding or other known adverse effects.
Rose Geranium Oil Rose geranium oil has a balancing effect on the nervous system and relieves depression and anxiety, while lifting the spirits and making the world an easier place to live in. It has a balancing effect on the adrenal cortex and is great for relieving stress.
Comfrey Extract Topical application of comfrey has anti-inflammatory properties, but it is recommended only for short-term use and only then if you can be sure the amount of pyrrolizidine alkaloids is less than 100 micrograms per application—something that is impossible to determine without sophisticated testing equipment—making comfrey an ingredient to avoid. The alkaloid content makes it a potential skin irritant. [2]
Argan Oil "In cosmetics, Argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for 'nourishing' the hair. This oil has also medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin
Jojoba Oil Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself may also be used on skin, hair, or cuticles
Tea Tree Oil Tea tree oil is thought to have antiseptic properties and has been used to prevent and treat infections.
d-Menthol The distinct effects of optically active menthols on lipid bilayers were clarified: l-menthol acts on orthorhombic hydrocarbon chain packing with high selectivity, whereas d-menthol has no such specific effect. These findings extend our understanding of the mechanisms by which menthols affect the intercellular lipids in the stratum corneum. Menthol's ability to chemically trigger the cold-sensitive TRPM8 receptors in the skin is responsible for the well-known cooling sensation it provokes when inhaled, eaten, or applied to the skin. Menthol's analgesic properties are mediated through a selective activation of ?-opioid receptors. Menthol also blocks voltage-sensitive sodium channels, reducing neural activity that may stimulate muscles. Menthol also enhances the efficacy of ibuprofen in topical applications via vasodilation, which reduces skin barrier function.
Xanthan Gum, Xanthan Gum is an excellent, sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems
Vitamin B12 Vitamin B12 is an essential water soluble B Vitamin. It helps to keep your body’s nerves functioning efficiently, plays an important role in DNA production, and, importantly for your hair, helps to keep your red blood cells, which carry oxygen to your tissues, healthy.