Ingredients Shampoo - Keeva Organics

Ingredients Shampoo

Ingredient Benefits
Sodium Cocoyl Gender-Based Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant/detergent used as a cleansing agent and to impart lather in shampoos, body washes, facial care, and toothpastes.
Glycerin For natural hair, it is known to prevent hair from breaking during combing.
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate This is used as an alternative to phenoxyethanol and paraben preservatives.
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Sodium stearoyl lactylate can be used as an emulsifying agent, a conditioner for hair and skin, and as a mild cleansing agent.
Lauric Acid Glycerides This is a fatty acid found in coconut milk and coconut oil.
Coconut Alkanes Coconut Alkanes is the product obtained from the complete reduction and hydrogenation of a mixture of fatty acids derived from Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil.
Cocoa Butter Natural cocoa butter creates a protective barrier around the hair shaft to improve elasticity and minimize breakage.
Damascus Rose Water Rose water also promotes hair growth.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed wheat proteins thicken and add volume to thinning hair, add shine and manageability, and repair damaged hair.
White Willow Bark Extract We can use white willow bark as a substitute for BHA or salicylic acid in our creations. It is good for oil control products as well.
Rose Geranium Oil Rose geranium oil has a balancing effect on the nervous system and relieves depression and anxiety, while lifting the spirits and making the world an easier place to live in. It has a balancing effect on the adrenal cortex and is great for relieving stress.
Comfrey Extract Comfrey contains an excellent cell proliferant and is used to stimulate growth of new skin cells.
Shea Butter This has natural moisture retention properties.
European Acacia Seed Extract This extract was specifically developed to meet the needs of irritated, dry scalps.
Witch Hazel Water Witch hazel water is recognized for its calming and softening properties.
Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl alcohol is a wonderful thickener in cosmetic products, such as creams and lotions where it increases thickness and emulsifies.
Jojoba Oil Jojoba oil is commonly used in various skin and hair care products, including shampoos, moisturizers, and even makeup removers. When it comes to using jojoba oil on hair, most people use it as a carrier oil, which means that it “carries” other oils (such as essential oils) and improves absorption into the scalp.
Glycerin Stearin Esters This is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent; an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. It is also used in cosmetics and hair care products.
Xanthan Gum Xanthan Gum is an excellent, sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems.
Sodium Alcohol Ether Sulphate (AES) The Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.
Tea Tree Oil The chemicals in tea tree oil may kill bacteria and fungus, and reduce allergic skin reactions.
Coconut Monoethanol Amide (CMEA) CMEA is a non-ion surfactant, suitable for shampoo and washing products. It has good function in densification and foam stabilization, is better than 6501, and a good updating substitute of 6501. 1) Good dissolution with both negative, positive ion and zwitterion surfactant 2) Good densification, good foam stabilizer 3) Good emulsification, good assistant of pearl luster 4) Good performance in promoting efficiency of aliphatic alcohol ether ammonium sulfate system 5) No stimulation and harm to skin
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.
Carbomers Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.
Zinc Pyrithione (ZPT) Zinc pyrithione is a common active agent in medicated shampoo that is known to have good anti-dandruff and antifungal effects.
Hydroxypropyl Guar The gum is made bygrinding the tissue produced inside the seeds of beans.Guar gum is approximately 75% dietary fiber. Added to shampoo or conditioner, it helpsthicken the product (which is nice) and condition the hair (which is even nicer). It is film forming , helps against static electricity and aids combing out both wet and dry hair. And, it's good for all hair types.
Fragrance Used primarily for fragrance purposes.
Water It helps dilute the detergents, makes the formula easier to spread and reduces irritation. It also keeps the formula inexpensive.