KERATIN - Keeva Organics

KERATIN

Ingredient Benefits
WATER,DEMINERALISED/AQUA e-ionised water, also known as demineralised water, is water that has had all of its mineral ions removed (i.e. calcium, sodium, iron, copper, chloride and bromide)Any water used in cosmetic or skincare products needs to be highly purified to ensure that any toxins, pollutants or microbes are removed. As the majority of impurities in water are dissolved salts, de-ionisation produces an extremely high purity water that can be used in the production of cosmetic products, and as an alternative wherever distilled water is used
CETYL ALCOHOL/KDMP EMULSIFIER Cetyl alcohol is a wonderful thickener in cosmetic products, such as creams and lotions where it increases thickness and emulsifies.
MINERAL OIL Mineral Oil functions as a hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent - emollient, skin conditioning agent - occlusive, skin protectant and as a solvent.
COLLAGEN As a cosmetic ingredient, collagen is derived from animal sources, but plant derivatives that act like collagen (pseudo-collagen) and amino acid fragments of collagen such as hydroxyproline are also used. In any form, collagen is a good water-binding agent. Collagen in cosmetics, regardless of the source, has never been shown to have a direct effect on producing or building collagen in skin.
KERATIN PROTEIN Revitalizes the hairs natural protective layer, rebuilds tensile strength, returns elasticity and reduces breakage. Has been shown to greatly reduce hair damage from harsh chemicals. Acts also as a protective care substance on the skin.
VITAMIN B5 Pro Vitamin B5 or D-Panthenol has been used for years in hair care products because it functions as a Humectant that increases the water content of hair and improves its elasticity. D-Panthenol is inactive but is readily converted to pantothenic acid in the skin. Pantothenic acid is then incorporated as an important component in the energy cycle of the cell. Panthenol can also attract water into the upper layer of the skin and is thus effective as a moisturizer and softener. Moreover, Panthenol can promote epithelization thereby enhancing the regeneration of the skin.
JOJOBA OIL "Jojoba oil is acquired from jojoba plant, which is a evergreen plant that grows in hot areas . In fact, the oil is a melted type of vegetable wax and is observed in the seeds of the jojoba plant. An exciting reality is that nearly half of the weight of the jojoba seed is due to its oil content. This normally happening oil is mild golden in shade and is odor free. It does not have any harmful impact and seldom leads to any allergic effect. "
KAOLIN Kaolin clay also called as china clay | white clay | white cosmetic clay has wonderful beauty benefits. Kaolin is a natural clay that is very very gentle on the skin and in India it is found in plenty in almost all the states. It is the gentlest of all the cosmetic clays and it does not strip the skin of natural oils like the other clays. It is also one of the main reasons that I love this clay. Due to it's mild nature it is perfect for using it on all types of skin and since it dries up firmly on the skin, it also increases blood circulation.
FRAGRANCE for fragrance purposes