What Our Natural Acne Cream Is Made Of - Keeva Organics
100% FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $40 IN THE USA!

Acne Cream 160405-6: Ingredients & Benefits

Ingredients Benefits
Deionized Water Deionized water is a type of purified water with mineral ions (salts) removed.
Stearic Acid Stearic acid is best known for the “pearly” and “waxy” feel that it adds to your body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied to the skin
Glyceryl Stearate Glyceryl Stearate SE (self-emulsifying) is a lipid used as surfactant and emulsifying agent.
Shea Butter Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skinmoisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair)
Rosehip Seed Oil The oil contains provitamin A (mostly beta-Carotene). It has been wrongly said to contain retinol (vitamin A) which is a vitamin solely made by animals from provitamin A. It does however contain levels (up to .357 ml/L) of tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid, a vitamin A acid that retinol converts to.
Sesame Seed Oil The health benefits of sesame oil include its ability to improve hair and skin health
Olive Oil Olive oil is touted for a number of beauty benefits,5 including the following:Moisturizing skin,Improving skin elasticity and its regenerative properties.Providing antioxidants and good fats to fight free radicals and facilitate skin healing.Reducing under-eye wrinkles.Massaging dry, flaky scalp or dandruff.Massaging frizzy hair or split ends (lightly warmed olive oil)
Extracts of White Willow The salicylic acid in white willow bark lowers the body’s levels of prostaglandins, hormonelike compounds that can cause aches, pain, and inflammation. While white willow bark takes longer to begin acting than aspirin, its effect may last longer. And, unlike aspirin, it doesn’t cause stomach bleeding or other known adverse effects.
Burdock Naturally occurring fatty acid that helps absorption.
Milk Thistle Contains numerous anti-aging properties
Hops Hops are a valuable ingredient for natural skin care for treating dry or stressed skin.
Sophora Root Extract Its decoction can induce diuresis, reduce inflammation, prevent allergies
Squalene Natural antioxidant and absorbing agent
Isooctyl Palmitate Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.
Isopropyl Myristate Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired.
Polydimethylsiloxane Activated dimethicone, a mixture of polydimethylsiloxanes and silicon dioxide (sometimes called simethicone), is often used in over-the-counter drugs as an antifoaming agent and carminative
Salicylic Acid Obtained from the bark of willow trees, removes dead skin cells
Vitamin E Anti-oxidant
Tea Tree Oil naturally found in the human body and is a powerful moisture-binding ingredient that keeps skin plump, hydrated and, young-looking
Argan Oil In cosmetics, Argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for 'nourishing' the hair. This oil has also medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products.
DL-Menthol The distinct effects of optically active menthols on lipid bilayers were clarified: l-menthol acts on orthorhombic hydrocarbon chain packing with high selectivity, whereas d-menthol has no such specific effect. These findings extend our understanding of the mechanisms by which menthols affect the intercellular lipids in the stratum corneum. Menthol's ability to chemically trigger the cold-sensitive TRPM8 receptors in the skin is responsible for the well-known cooling sensation it provokes when inhaled, eaten, or applied to the skin. Menthol's analgesic properties are mediated through a selective activation of ?-opioid receptors. Menthol also blocks voltage-sensitive sodium channels, reducing neural activity that may stimulate muscles. Menthol also enhances the efficacy of ibuprofen in topical applications via vasodilation, which reduces skin barrier function.
Hyaluronic Acid naturally found in the human body and is a powerful moisture-binding ingredient that keeps skin plump, hydrated and, young-looking
Grape Seed Extract Grape seed extract contains antioxidants, which help prevent cell damage caused by free radicals (highly reactive molecules that can damage cell function)