Conditioner: - Keeva Organics

Conditioner:

Ingredient Benefits
Water
Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol is a synthetic, solid, fatty alcohol and nonionic surfactant. Cetyl alcohol is used as an emulsifying agent in pharmaceutical preparations.
Glycerin Glycerin is a skin-identical and skin-repairing ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
Stearamidopropyl STEARAMIDOPROPYLis classified as SURFACTANT HAIR CONDITIONING EMULSIFYING ANTISTATIC
Fragrance
Dicetyldimonium Chloride Dicetyldimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt. Function(s): Antistatic Agent; Hair Conditioning Agent; EMULSIFYING; SURFACTANT
Panthenol In cosmetics and personal-care products, panthenol is a humectant, emollient, and moisturizer. It binds to the hair shaft readily; so, it is a common component of commercial shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1.0%). It coats the hair and seals its surface[citation needed], lubricating the hair shaft and giving it a shiny appearance
Argania Spinose The oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids, is rich in essential fatty acids, and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil. Argan oil is used for dipping bread, on couscous, salads, and similar uses. A dip for bread known as amlou is made from argan oil, almonds, and peanuts, sometimes sweetened by honey or sugar. The unroasted oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases, and has become favoured by European cosmetics manufacturers
Avocado Oil Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.[1]
Hydrolyzed Keratin The Hydrolyzed Keratin proteins have been broken down in order to deposit itself on to the hair shaft in the regions of porosity and damage due to it’s low molecular structure. The Hydrolyzed Keratin Proteins are small enough to go beyond the cuticle and penetrate the hair shaft due to it's low molecular weight; therefore, reducing damage.
d-Menthol The distinct effects of optically active menthols on lipid bilayers were clarified: l-menthol acts on orthorhombic hydrocarbon chain packing with high selectivity, whereas d-menthol has no such specific effect. These findings extend our understanding of the mechanisms by which menthols affect the intercellular lipids in the stratum corneum. Menthol's ability to chemically trigger the cold-sensitive TRPM8 receptors in the skin is responsible for the well-known cooling sensation it provokes when inhaled, eaten, or applied to the skin. Menthol's analgesic properties are mediated through a selective activation of ?-opioid receptors. Menthol also blocks voltage-sensitive sodium channels, reducing neural activity that may stimulate muscles. Menthol also enhances the efficacy of ibuprofen in topical applications via vasodilation, which reduces skin barrier function.
Cyclopentasiloxane In beauty products, cyclopentasiloxane is mainly used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant and solvent. Like all other silicones, this ingredient has a unique fluidity that makes it easily spreadable. When applied to the skin and hair, it gives a silky and slippery feeling to the touch and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also fill in fine lines and wrinkles, giving the face a temporary “plump” look.
Dimethicone Dimethicone (also called polymethylsiloxane) is a silicon-based polymer used as a lubricant and conditioning agent.
Citric Acid, Citric acid is widely used as an acidulent in creams, gels, and liquids of all kinds. In its use in foods and dietary supplements, it may be classified as a processing aid if the purpose it was added was for a technical or functional effect (e.g. acidulent, chelator, viscosifier, etc...) for a process. If it is still present in insignificant amounts, and the technical or functional effect is no longer present, it may be exempted from labeling
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products.