|The salt found in palm oil is used as a gentle cleanser and a by-product of the soap making process.
|Sodium Palm Kernelate
|Sodium Palm Kernelate is a salt of palm oil. This is obtained form the fruit of palm oil tree and can be used as vegetable oil. The kernelate is obtained by a process called saponification of oil.
|Palm Kernel Acid
|A mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil. Used as a cleansing agent, emulsifier, or to add opacity to cosmetic products such as soaps and water-soluble cleansers.
|Glycerin is a skin-identical and skin-repairing ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
|Sodium chloride is simply salt. Salt is stimulating, cleansing, antiseptic and astringent. It is softening for the skin and hydrates it when used in moderation.
|Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil
|A native plant in Australia, this tea tree oil is thought to have antiseptic properties and has been used to prevent and treat infections.